Select a Date

January 2014
S M T W T F S
« Dec   Feb »
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  

Classical Grammy Award-Winners

Winner: Best Orchestral Performance; Osmo Vanska, former music director of the embattled Minnesota Orchestra

Winner: Best Orchestral Performance; Osmo Vanska, former music director of the embattled Minnesota Orchestra

There were many worthy nominees—as far as WFMT is concerned, they’re all winners.

See which Classical performers, and composers went home with trophies on Sunday night, from the 56th annual Grammy Awards.

71. Best Engineered Album, Classical

Winner
Winter Morning Walks
David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Label: ArtistShare

72. Producer Of The Year, Classical

Winner
David Frost
• Andres: Home Stretch (Timo Andres, Andrew Cyr & Metropolis Ensemble)• Angel Heart, A Music Storybook (Matt Haimovitz & Uccello)• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 2 (Jonathan Biss)• Ben-Haim: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble)• Celebrating The American Spirit (Judith Clurman & Essential Voices USA)• Elgar: Enigma Variations; Vaughan Williams: The Wasps; Greensleeves (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)• Guilty Pleasures (Renée Fleming, Sebastian Lang-Lessing & Philharmonia Orchestra)• Verdi: Otello (Riccardo Muti, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Krassimira Stoyanova, Carlo Guelfi, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)• Winter Morning Walks (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

73. Best Orchestral Performance

Winner
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4
Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
Label: BIS Records

74. Best Opera Recording

Winner
Adès: The Tempest
Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

75. Best Choral Performance

Winner
Pärt: Adam’s Lament
Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)
Label: ECM New Series

76. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Winner
Roomful Of Teeth
Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
Label: New Amsterdam Records

77. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Winner
Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra
Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
Track from: Corigliano: Conjurer; Vocalise
Label: Naxos

78. Best Classical Vocal Solo

Winner
Winter Morning Walks
Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Label: ArtistShare

79. Best Classical Compendium

Winner
Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Label: Ondine

80. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Winner
Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks
Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)
Track from: Winter Morning Walks
Label: ArtistShare

82. Best Music Film

Winner
Live Kisses
Paul McCartney
Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers
Label: Eagle Rock Entertainment

Comments are closed.